Privacy Policy

RnVentory Website, Mobile App, & Service Privacy Policy Last Updated: August 24, 2018

1. Introduction

RnVentory ("Company" or "We") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy. This policy describes:

  1. The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you purchase, download, install, register with, access or use (i) the services offered by the Company at the Company's website, rnventory.com (the "Website") or through the Company's mobile applications (such services, the Website and mobile applications together are herein after collectively referred to as the "Service"), and (ii) the technology, applications and content made available by the Company and its subsidiaries and affiliates on the Website or through the Company's mobile applications (collectively "Our Content" and, together with the Service, the "Offerings").

  2. Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

  3. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website, through the Service, and in e-mail, text and other electronic communications sent through the Offerings.

  4. This policy DOES NOT apply to information that you provide to or which is collected by any third party through use of the Offerings. These third parties have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information to or through them.

  5. Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with the policies and practices described in this policy, do not download, register with or use the Offerings. By downloading, registering with or using the Offerings, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Offerings after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

  6. Our Offerings are for use by persons who live in the United States. We do not warrant that the Offerings are appropriate or authorized for use in any other country. If our privacy policy and the Offerings do not comply with the laws that apply to you, you must not access or use the Offerings.

2. Persons under the Age of 18; Children under the Age of 13

The Offerings are not intended for persons under 18 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under 18. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or on the Offerings. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on the Offerings or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at: support@rnventory.com.

3. Types of Information We Collect and How We Collect It

  1. When you download, register with or use the Offerings, we may collect information about you or your use of the Offerings. Such information includes (but is not limited to):

    1. Information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, professional credentials, worksite, credit card information, photo (for subscribers to the Service) ("personal information").

    2. Information that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as professional title, co-workers, work schedule, work manager name.

    3. Information about your Internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Service and usage details.

    4. Information about your device, such as the type and model, manufacturer, operating system (e.g. iOS or Android), carrier name, IP address, mobile browser (e.g. Chrome, Safari), and identifiers assigned to your device, such as its iOS Identifier for Advertising (IDFA), Android Advertising ID, or unique device identifier (a number uniquely allocated to your device by your device manufacturer).

    5. Log information, including the app or website visited, the time and your time zone, network connection type (e.g., WiFi, cellular), and cookie information.

    6. The geo-location of your device (using GPS or other geo-location data), when location services have been enabled for the browser accessing the Offerings.

    7. Non-personally identifying information that third parties have collected and share with us to help better provide the Service and to improve the Offerings.

  2. We also collect your information directly from you when you provide it to us, such as:

    1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Offerings. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Offerings and subscribing to the Service. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Offerings.

    2. Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us.

    3. Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

    4. Your search queries, interactions, or other activity on the Offerings.

    5. Interactions with support content and emails sent by the Company.

  3. We automatically collect information when you use the Offerings, such as:

    1. When you access and use the Offerings, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the Offerings, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the Offerings.

    2. We may collect information about your browser, mobile device, and internet connection, including the device's unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information and the device's telephone number.

    3. The Company's Rnventory for Nurses Mobile App collects real-time non identifiable information about the location of devices using the application through third party analytics providers.

  4. How We Automatically Collect This Information

    1. Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone or desktop. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile or desktop cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smartphone or internet browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Offerings and may affect the functionality of the application.

    2. Web Beacons. Pages of the Website, the Offerings, and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain content and verifying system and server integrity).

4. User Contributions

You may provide information to be published or displayed ("Posted") on public areas of the Offerings and Website (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are Posted and transmitted to others at your own risk and are subject to our Terms of Service. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and that we cannot control the actions of third parties with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

5. Third-party Information Collection

When you use the Offerings, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you, your computer, or your device. Some content or applications, including advertisements are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. Your device manufacturer and network service providers may also collect information about your use of their devices or services. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

6. What are Analytics and how do we use them?

Users of our Offerings use different operating systems and mobile devices. To make your visits as easy as possible with the technology you use, we use Analytics Tools such as Google Analytics that automatically keep track of information like the operating system (e.g., MacOS, Windows, iOS, Android) you use, your IP address, domain name of your Internet service provider, apps used before and after the Offerings, resources used, and pages viewed and activities on our Offerings. We also track the total number of users of our Offerings in an aggregate form to allow us to update and improve them.

The information we collect automatically typically does not include personal information (as defined above), but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.

7. How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

  1. Provide you with the Offerings and their contents, and any other information, Offerings or services that you request from us.

  2. Give you notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices.

  3. Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  4. Notify you when Product updates are available, and of changes to any Offerings or services we offer or provide though it.

  5. Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

The usage information we collect helps us to improve our Offerings and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

  1. Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  2. Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize your interactions with our Offerings according to your individual interests.

  3. Speed up your searches.

  4. Recognize you when you return to the Offerings.

  5. Add new features to increase the utility and usability of the product to deliver more value to you, the end user.

8. Disclosure of Your Information

  1. We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

  2. RnVentory respects the privacy of all users and will not release personal information to any third party for sales or marketing purposes.

We retain the right to disclose personal information that we collect or you provide to us to the following parties and for the purposes describe below:

  1. To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business or improve the Offerings.

  2. To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of RnVentory's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by RnVentory about our Product users is among the assets transferred.

  3. To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an e-mail address to use the "invite colleague" feature of our Website, we will transmit the contents of that e-mail and your e-mail address to the recipients.

  4. For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  5. With your consent.

  6. To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  7. To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including our Terms of Service and for billing and collection.

  8. If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of RnVentory, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

9. Your Choices about Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of your information.

Tracking Technologies.

On your computer, you can set your browser or device to refuse all or some cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the Offerings may then be inaccessible or not function properly. If you get a new computer or device, install a new browser, or erase or otherwise alter your computer or device's cookie file or privacy settings, your privacy preferences may not be saved.

Do Not Track

Without an industry or legal standard for recognizing and responding to Do Not Track signals sent by users' browsers, and without a universal method for turning off tracking at the device level, we do not respond to Do Not Track signals at this time. To learn more about Do Not Track and how to set tracking options on different mobile devices and browsers, please visit www.allabouttdnt.com. If you block the use of trackers on your device, app, or browser, the Offerings may be inaccessible or not function properly.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Offerings or on other websites or mobile applications are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. Your phone manufacturer and network service providers may also collect information about your use of their devices or services. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

10. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

  1. You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Offerings and visiting your account profile page.

  2. You may also send us an e-mail at support@rnventory.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

  3. If you delete your User Contributions from the Offerings, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Product users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Offerings, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Service.

11. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our Offerings who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to support@rnventory.com or write us at: 816 Gramercy Drive, #5, Los Angeles, CA 90005.

12. Data Security

  1. We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions are processed on a PCI-compliant third party application.

  2. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Offerings, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Offerings like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Offerings.

  3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through the Offerings. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

  1. We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page.

  2. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

14. Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: RnVentory, Inc. 3183 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 196 - D44, Los Angeles, CA 90010 or via email at support@rnventory.com.